Insurance Coverage
[…] Once the notice of contest of lien is recorded the clerk serves it on the lienor at the address in the lien thereby putting the lienor on notice that it must foreclose within sixty (60) days, failure to do so will result in the extinguishment of the lienor’s claim of lien.

Fourth, the lien can be transferred to alternative security, such as a lien transfer bond. This is often times the most efficient method in terms of time to address a recorded claim of lien, however, it is very costly. Pursuant to section 713.24, Fla. Stat., where cash or a surety bond is posted with the court “in an amount equal to the amount demanded in such claim of lien, plus interest thereon at the legal rate for 3 years, plus $1,000 or 25 percent of the amount demanded in the claim of lien, whichever is greater, to apply on any attorney’s fees and court costs that may be taxed in any proceeding to enforce said lien.” A lienor must be careful if their lien is transferred to a lien transfer bond, if the lien transfer occurs after the commencement of the lienor’s action to enforce its lien rights then the lienor has one year from the date of the transfer to amend its pleading to assert a claim against the bond.