Insurance and Bond Exhibit
[…] Unlicensed Contractors May be Subject to a Misdemeanor or a Felony. Any person who practices, offers to practice, or holds themselves out as licensed to practice contracting is subject to criminal prosecution pursuant to section 489.127, Fla. Stat. The first offense is a first degree misdemeanor under section 775.082, Fla. Stat.  Further offenses are third degree felonies under 775.083, Fla. Stat.  Moreover, any offense committed during a Gubernatorial declared state of emergency is a third degree felony under section 775.083, Fla. Stat.

Unlicensed Contractors Have No Lien Rights. Pursuant to section 713.02(7), Fla. Stat., “notwithstanding any other provision of this part, no lien shall exist in favor of any contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor who is unlicensed…” Additionally, an unlicensed contractor also loses their bond claim.

Unlicensed Contractors’ Contracts are Unenforceable. Pursuant to section 489.128, Fla. Stat., contracts entered into by an unlicensed contractor shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor.