Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] However, labor performed on or materials provided to the common elements can be the subject of a construction lien if authorized by the condominium association. In this way, association authorization is judged to be the same as the express consent of each and every unit owner in the condominium association.  See Fla. Stat. § 718.121(1).

More specifically, Fla. Stat. § 718.121(2) asserts: “Labor performed on or materials furnished to the common elements are not the basis for a lien on the common elements, but if authorized by the association, the labor or materials are deemed to be performed or furnished with the express consent of each unit owner and may be the basis for the filing of a lien against all condominium parcels in the proportions for which the owners are liable for common expenses.” (emphasis added).

Furthermore, § 718.121(3) provides: “If a lien against two or more condominium parcels becomes effective, each owner may relieve his or her condominium parcel of the lien by exercising any of the rights of a property owner under Chapter 713 [Florida’s Lien Law], or by payment of the proportionate amount attributable to his or her condominium parcel. Upon payment, the lienor shall release the lien of record for that condominium parcel.”

This is to say that when an association hires a contractor to complete construction-related work, the work is regarded as sanctioned by all unit owners.