]]>
Are Florida Civil Theft Claims and Claims for Breach of Contract Mutually Exclusive? https://www.sweeneylawpa.com/are-florida-civil-theft-claims-and-claims-for-breach-of-contract-mutually-exclusive/ Wed, 26 Aug 2020 13:54:11 +0000 https://www.sweeneylawpa.com/?p=2868 Read More »]]> In Florida, it is permissible to allege the crime of “Theft” as a private, civil action.

Fla. Stat. § 812.014 provides for the crime and states:

A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:

  • (A) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
  • (B) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.

Further, Fla. Stat. § 772.11 provides the civil remedy for theft which permits a litigant to prosecute the theft claim on their own behalf.